Search
  • HUDL Editor

Students storm Westbury for first-ever Winter Classic

Dec. 14, 2019 - Students from 35 Houston-area high schools competed at one of HUDL's biggest regular-season tournaments ever: the all-new HUDL Winter Classic. Hosted by Westbury High School in southwest Houston, the tournament brought together students from HISD schools and CASE member schools drawn from school districts around Harris County. Thanks go out to Westbury, the coaches, and all the terrific HUDL volunteers who helped make this event such a success! Scroll down to see who took top honors in each of the nine competitive divisions.

Congressional Debate:

1st place: Alief Kerr High School, Danyal Syed

2nd place: Alief Kerr High School, Danny Trinh

3rd place: HISD UIL Carnegie, Raahim Siddiqui


Cross-Examination (Varsity):

1st place: Alief Kerr High School, Hanna Ghebrelul and Queen Eche

2nd place: CASE Humble ISD Aatascocita HS, Katie Pena and Samantha Tipton

3rd place: North Houston Early College, Angelina Martinez and Guadalupe Blas


Cross-Examination (Junior Varsity):

1st place: Alief Kerr High School, Al Nahlyan and Ajibula Yerokun

2nd place: CASE Harmony School of Advancement, Jennifer LeClair and Shantal Rubio

3rd place: CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Madison My-kieu Gomez and Kimberly Nguyen


Lincoln-Douglas (Varsity):

1st place: DeBakey, David Dzul

2nd place: East Early, Bryant Juarez

3rd place (tie): Westbury, Dion Barnes and Westbury, Jonathan Matinez


Lincoln-Douglas (Junior Varsity):

1st place: DeBakey, Kimberly Richardson

2nd place: Sterling HS, Mala Freeman

3rd place: DeBakey, Justin Hung


Public Forum (Varsity):

1st place: DeBakey, Paul Daniel and Roy Semaan

2nd place: HISD UIL Carnegie, Ruofan Liu and Pranav Kumar

3rd place: HISD UIL Carnegie, Anjni Patel and Varshitha Krishnan


Public Forum (Junior Varsity):

1st place: Houston Academy for International Studies, Quan Nguyen and Heidi Chapin

2nd place: Sharpstown International, Emily Shed and Gabriel Alfaro

3rd place: Law HS, Naomi Montiel and James Riley


World Schools (Varsity):

1st place: CASE Spring Early College Academy, Mohammad Hemeida, Bodehousse Houndekon, Ahmad Howard and Kennedy Scott

2nd place: CASE Harmony School of Advancement, Melody Ramirez, Taz Haque and Hamza

Bouderdaben

3rd place: East Early, Jazziel Saucedo, Alexis Mendoza, Christina Jimenez, Yosselin Leon and Jaylon Flowers


World Schools (Junior Varsity):

1st place: CASE Harmony School of Advancement, Pinaki Nair, Hamza Parabtani, Sage Ray and Sloane Knox

2nd place: Spring Woods High School, Ana Martinez, Anna Perez, Anthony Funes, Luis Nunez and Ximena Polanco

3rd place: CASE Alief ISD Taylor HS, Joshua Daniel Mireles, Cesar Torres, Muna Mohamud and Obafemi Aiyedum


HUDL congratulates the winners and all who participated.

150 views

Recent Posts

See All
Contact Us

5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-553

Houston, TX 77007

houston@urbandebate.org

Connect with us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
subscribe

© 2018 Houston Urban Debate League, Inc.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon